Privacy Policy

In this policy ‘we’ or ‘us’ means AustraLaw Pty Ltd.

As a necessary part of our day-to-day operations we collect, store, use, hold and disclose personal information. However, in doing so we take your privacy and the handling of your personal information very seriously.

Personal information

For the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 ‘personal information’ is information or opinion (whether true or not) which is identified or reasonably identifiable as being about an individual.

Types of personal information we collect

In order to provide our services it is necessary for us to collect and store personal information about individuals – including our clients, enquirers, and information provided to us by our clients. This typically includes: name, contact details, and financial information.

Unless you provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide our services to you.

How we collect personal information 

We may collect personal information from you in the course of providing our services to you or answering your enquiries. We may obtain this via our website, by email, phone, or in person. Where necessary, we may also need to obtain information from third-party sources but we will confirm the accuracy of that information with you.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We handle all the personal information we hold in accordance with our professional obligations. Your trust is very important to us.

We collect, hold and use personal information in order to:

  1. respond to your enquiries;
  2. provide legal services;
  3. monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services; and
  4. let you know about legal developments, our expertise and legal services that may be of interest to you.

We disclose personal information:

  1. in order to carry out the instructions of our clients; and
  2. subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our legal practice.

Security

Personal information is stored electronically on our private servers which are managed by experienced IT professionals. Physical data is protected in our secure office by layers of swipe cards, keys, and administrative procedures.

Access/correction/updating personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we disclose is current and accurate.

You can contact us if you believe that personal information we hold about you needs to be updated.

You can request details or copies of personal information that we hold about you. Unless professional or legal duties prevent us, we will endeavour to comply with your request within 30 days. If you have requested copies of the information, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs involved in providing it to you.

Please send any requests to: admin@australaw.com.au

Overseas disclosure

It is unlikely that we would disclose personal information to any overseas entities.

Change to this policy

We will review and update this policy from time to time as needed. Updates will be made without notice. You should review this policy periodically to remain up to date on how we handle personal information.

Complaints

If you consider that we have breached this privacy policy, please contact us at admin@australaw.com.au and we will attempt to resolve the issue. We will endeavour to respond within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

%d bloggers like this: